Your Council

District Licensing Committee decisions

The district licensing committee considers all alcohol licence applications in Palmerston North.

The committee is established under the Sale and Supply of Alcohol Act 2012. The objectives of the Act are to minimise the harm caused by excessive and inappropriate drinking and that the sale and supply of alcohol is undertaken safely and responsibly.

The committee considers all applications for on-licences, off-licences, club licences, special licences, temporary authorities, and manager's certificates.

Council has appointed four people to act on its district licensing committee:

  • Susan Baty (chair)
  • Tangi Utikere (deputy chair)
  • Vicki Beagley
  • Graham Rossiter

Order for Temporary Authority

March 2017

Premises Name Applicant DLC Decision
Ashhurst Discounter Jai Hanuman Enterprise Ltd Granted
Stunned Mullet Bar Vision Hospitality Ltd Granted
Indian Indulgence Indian Summer Ltd Granted

April 2017

Premises Name Applicant DLC Decision
Create Eatery/HG Catering Lee M Davis on behalf of HG Catering Granted
Cafe Express BAPS Limited Granted
Monsson Asia Kitchen ZY Holding Limited Granted
Good Morning Vietnam Restaurant and Cafe Viet Partnership Limited Granted

May 2017

Premises Name Applicant DLC Decision
Cloverlea Tavern DR Hospitality Ltd Granted
Princess Tavern Princess Tavern Limited Granted

July 2017

Premises Name Applicant DLC Decision
Monsoon Asian Kitchen ZY Holdings Ltd Granted

On/Off/Club Licences

March 2017

Premises Applicant Application Type Licence Type Decision
Brew Union Brewing Company Brew Union Ltd Renewal On and Off Licence Granted
Ashhurst Inn The Ashhurst Inn Ltd Renewal On Licence and variation Granted
The Workshop Jeff Limited New On Licence Granted
Black Bull Liquor PN Liquor Mart Ltd New Off Licence Granted

April 2017

Premises Applicant Application Type Licence Type Decision
Empire Liquor Mart Empire Liquormart Limited New Off Licence Granted
Dejeuner Restaurant Grand Dejeuner Limited New On Licence Granted
Gilmours Central Central N.I Food Wholesale Limited Renewal Off Licence Granted
New World Aokautere Lockyer Holdings (2007) Ltd Renewal Off Licence Granted
Limbrick Street Maxi Market H&S Valand Limited Renewal Off Licence Granted
Liquorland Albert Street Wino NZ Limited Renewal Off Licence Granted
The Fat Farmer GDH Trading Limited Renewal On Licence Granted

May 2017

Premises Applicant Application Type Licence Type Decision
Boho Cafe Mira Limited On Licence New Granted
Murphy's Law Workforce NZ Ltd On Licence Renewal Granted
Indian Flavours Rehan Brothers Ltd On Licence Renewal Granted
Event Cinemas Ltd Event Cinemas Ltd On Licence New Granted
Ashhurst Discounter Jai Hanuman Enterprises Ltd Off Licence New Granted
Kaimanawa Four Square Om Sai Enterprises Ltd Off Licence Renewal Granted
PN Conference and Function Centre Compass Group NZ Ltd On Licence Renewal Granted
Air NZ Regional Lounge Air New Zealand Ltd On Licence New Granted
Golden Time Restaurant Golden Catering Services Ltd On Licence Renewal Granted

June 2017

Premises Applicant Application Type Licence Type Decision
Albert Sports Bar Thirsty Dogs Ltd On Licence Renewal Granted
Pompeii Pizza Butler Distribution Limited On Licence Renewal Granted
Indian Love Story TAJ Mahal Business PVT Ltd On Licence Renewal Granted
Looking Glass Lounge 1906 Lounge Ltd On Licence New Granted
Liquorland Grey Street WINO NZ Ltd Off Licence Renewal Granted
Aqaba Gibb House Investments Ltd On Licence Renewal Granted
Marquee In George Street Compass Group NZ Ltd On Licence Renewal Granted
The Stunned Mullet Vision Hospitality On Licence New Granted
Thai Kitchen Thai Kitchen Limited On Licence Renewal Granted
Yatai Restaurant Yatai NZ Ltd On Licence Renewal Granted
China Inn Restaurant and Bar China Inn Ltd On Licence Renewal Granted
Good Morning Vietnam Restaurant and Cafe Viet Partnership Ltd On Licence New Granted
Cafe Express BAPS Limited On Licence New Granted
Create Eatery/HG Catering Lee M David On Licence New Granted
Big Barrel I S Dhilon and Sons Ltd Off Licence Renewal Granted
Ashhurst Discounter Jai Hanuman Enterprises Ltd Off Licence New Granted

July 2017

Premises Applicant Application Type Licence Type Decision
Joe's Garage 265 Starfish Limited On Licence Renewal Granted
Beer Jerk Natal Broadsword Limited Off Licence New Granted

Manager's Certificates

March 2017

Applicant Licence Type Decision
Stephen J Mortimore New Granted
Yuphin Hulin New Granted
Michael K van Echten New Granted
Jahn N Katene New Granted
Gerard J Quigan Renewal Granted
Craig W Smith Renewal Granted
Aimee N Donnelly New Granted
Alan Jose New Granted
Ajit Thapa New Granted
Danyelle M Curry New Granted
Wayne P Speers Renewal Granted
Viet Anh Nguyen New Granted
Marie A Hodgson Renewal Granted
Teck C Lim New Granted
Hailin Wang New Granted
Jaycob B Humphreys New Granted
Amy J Fraser New Granted
Tingting Lyu New Granted
Bir S S Gill New Granted
David J Gerretzen Renewal Granted
Shoran Lata Renewal Granted
Tong Li Renewal Granted
Shien Deng Renewal Granted
Pravinkumar R Patel Renewal Granted
Danwei Liu Renewal Granted
Liam J O'Brien Renewal Granted
Christine Sharp Renewal Granted
Kapil Sharma Renewal Granted
Vattanachai Kampeng Renewal Granted
Karl M Austen Renewal Granted

April 2017

Applicant Licence Type Decision
Julie H Hancock-Woods New Granted
Patrick J McCartin New Granted
Abhishek Sharma New Granted
Ben J Anderson Renewal Granted
Sophie C R Hince Renewal Granted
Dean R Waenga Renewal Granted
Pornapa Thipcharoen Renewal Granted
Perene D K Rapson Renewal Granted
Vanessa R Orringe Renewal Granted
Grant S Wilson Renewal Granted
Lama J Hakai New Granted
Pratikkumar V Patel Renewal Granted
Denise A Servante Renewal Granted
Gareth M James Renewal Granted
Hari Parsad Renewal Granted
Shaveta Sharma Renewal Granted
Anumon C Ravindran Renewal Granted
Lixin Guo New Granted
Janette M Power New Granted
Frankie J W Enoka New Granted
Danielle Fourie New Granted

May 2017

Applicant Licence Type Decision
Michelle R Huzziff Renewal Granted
Hannah J McCaskie Renewal Granted
Henry W Lourie Renewal Granted
Sean K Taiaroa New Granted
Rachel A Hogan New Granted
Wayne Ginders Renewal Granted
Susan E Warner Renewal Granted
Lynette G Campbell Renewal Granted
Sharlene R Matoe Renewal Granted
Viktoriia Vladimirovna Renewal Granted
Jeanine P Gribbin New Granted
Trang T Nguyen New Granted
David J Walsh New Granted
Joanna M Gerretzen New Granted
Mitchell S Henderson New Granted
Duy X Dinh New Granted
Janice F Jones Renewal Granted
Dongyup Lee Renewal Granted
David A Harris Renewal Granted
Jessica R Whitton New Granted
Christina J Chapman Renewal Granted
Colin W Parker Renewal Granted
Harkamal V Singh Renewal Granted
Maia T Stephens New Granted

June 2017

Applicant Licence Type Decision
Michelle M Todd Renewal Granted
Gurpreet Kaur Renewal Granted
Brenda L Strickland Renewal Granted
Boonrouen Thongskul Renewal Granted
Suzanne R Sparkes Renewal Granted
Delwyn J Barr Renewal Granted
Karlene Ormsby Renewal Granted
Scott A J McGahan Renewal Granted
Renee C Hockly Renewal Granted
Reema W Chand Renewal Granted
Coral-Ann T Reid Renewal Granted
Akshay Negi Renewal Granted
Trevor D Denton Renewal Granted
Cushla A Maxwell Renewal Granted
Nathaon Sathirachokvisarn Renewal Granted
Siew H (Agnes) Lau New Granted
Avril L Coley New Granted
Chi (Charlie) Zhang New Granted
Dana M A Littlefair New Granted
Brittany N Henn Renewal Granted
Bradley T Nelson Renewal Granted
Michael C Dillon Renewal Granted
Brad S Sinclair New Granted
Dominic A W Mansell New Granted
Hayden C Osborne New Granted
Neil A Dobson Renewal Granted
Daryll J Townend Renewal Granted
Sarah L Ashton Renewal Granted
Rosalee A McBeth Renewal Granted
Scott A Napflin Renewal Granted
Nikhil Rana New Granted
Csaba Lovei Renewal Granted
Marie N Cherry Renewal Granted
Willis A Inman Renewal Granted
Denise R Floyd Renewal Granted
Sidhant K Patil Renewal Granted
Prathamesh M Pandit Renewal Granted
Prashantbhal G Patel Renewal Granted
Shanelle J McEwen Renewal Granted
Andrew D Bartlett Renewal Granted
Kristyn S Hayward New Granted
Sushil Kumar New Granted

July 2017

Applicant Licence Type Decision
Warren L Collett Renewal Granted
Tamara M Morris Renewal Granted
Kelsey M Spencer Renewal Granted
Mark D Walsh Renewal Granted
Olivia E M Mulder Renewal Granted
Sarah L Ellmers Renewal Granted
Peter B Wilson Renewal Granted

Special Licences

March 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
The Square, PN NZ Rural Games Trust Granted
Regent Arcade Murrays Irish Public House Ltd Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Ltd Manawatu Harness Racing Club Granted
PN Golf Club and Course PN Golf Club Ltd Granted
Hockey Manawatu Hockey Manawatu Inc Granted

April 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
Ashhurst Village Valley Centre Central Districts Indian Sports Club Granted
Bunnythorpe Tavern Bunnythorpe Properties Ltd Granted
Ashhurst RSA Ashhurst Memorial RSA Incorporated Granted
Freyberg Old Boys Rugby Football Club Freyberg Old Boys Rugby Football Club Incorporated Granted
Palmerston North Hot Rod Club PN Hot Rod Club Inc Granted
PN Cosmopolitan Club PN Cosmopolitan Club Inc Granted
Royal NZ Navel Assn PN Branch Royal NZ Navel Association Inc Granted
Massey University Activity Centre Paul R Blondell on behalf of Massey University Third Year BVSc Class Granted
Central Energy Trust Arena Shane D Parlato on behalf of Pheasant Creek Ltd Granted
Central Energy Trust Arena Bite Holdings Ltd Granted
Enable New Zealand Sandra J Powell on behalf of Le Leche League Granted
Hokowhitu Bowling Club Hokowhitu Bowling Club Incorporated Granted
Our Lady of Lourdes School Angela Field on behalf of Our Lady of Lourdes School and PTFA Granted

May 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
Ian Colquhoun Memorial Hall Lindsay W Calton on behalf of PN Boys High School Tour 2017 Granted
Red Sox Sports Club Red Sox Manawatu Sports Club Incorporated Granted
Te Manawa Therese McCrea and Juliet Thomas on behalf of Te Manawa Granted
Central Energy Trust Arena Ruahine Ports Ltd Granted
Hockey Manawatu Hockey Manawatu Inc Granted

June 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
Ashhurst RSA Ashhurst Memorial RSA Inc Granted
Rotary Club of Milson Rotary Club of Milson Granted
PN Golf Club and Golf Course PN Golf Club Inc Granted
PN Golf Clubrooms PN Golf Club Inc Granted
Central Energy Trust Arena - Barber Hall Valley Road Pohangina Ltd Granted
PN City Council Staff Social Club Simon Mori on behalf of the Palmerston North City Council Staff Social Club Granted
The Store Agresearch Limited Granted

July 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
Central Energy Trust Arena Vaughan S Paul and Christine G Paul Granted
Central Energy Trust Arena Villa Italia Limited Granted
Central Energy Trust Arena Bite Holdings Limited Granted
PN Golf Club and Golf Court PN Golf Club Inc Granted
Green Party Office Common Ancestor Brewery Ltd Granted
Ashhurst RSA Ashhurst Memorial RSA Inc Granted
Carncot School Carncot School Parents Assn Granted

Club Licences

February 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
Speights Champion Lounge Bar PN Squash Club Inc Granted

April 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
Bunnythorpe Rugby Football Club Bunnythorpe Rugby Football Club Incorporated Granted

District Licensing Committee Hearings

Date of Hearing

Parties

Decision

1 April 2015

The Mill Retail Holdings

IS Dhillon and Sons Limited

Decision

Annual Reports

2014 (Pdf 200Kb)

2015 (Pdf 200Kb)

2016 (Pdf 200Kb)