Your Council

District Licensing Committee decisions

The district licensing committee considers all alcohol licence applications in Palmerston North.

The committee is established under the Sale and Supply of Alcohol Act 2012. The objectives of the Act are to minimise the harm caused by excessive and inappropriate drinking and that the sale and supply of alcohol is undertaken safely and responsibly.

The committee considers all applications for on-licences, off-licences, club licences, special licences, temporary authorities, and manager's certificates.

Council has appointed five people to act on its district licensing committee:

  • Susan Baty (chair)
  • Tangi Utikere (deputy chair)
  • Vicki Beagley
  • Graham Rossiter
  • Rod Titcombe

Order for Temporary Authority

March 2017

Premises Name Applicant DLC Decision
Ashhurst Discounter Jai Hanuman Enterprise Ltd Granted
Stunned Mullet Bar Vision Hospitality Ltd Granted
Indian Indulgence Indian Summer Ltd Granted

April 2017

Premises Name Applicant DLC Decision
Create Eatery/HG Catering Lee M Davis on behalf of HG Catering Granted
Cafe Express BAPS Limited Granted
Monsson Asia Kitchen ZY Holding Limited Granted
Good Morning Vietnam Restaurant and Cafe Viet Partnership Limited Granted

May 2017

Premises Name Applicant DLC Decision
Cloverlea Tavern DR Hospitality Ltd Granted
Princess Tavern Princess Tavern Limited Granted

July 2017

Premises Name Applicant DLC Decision
Monsoon Asian Kitchen ZY Holdings Ltd Granted
The Royal Hotel Awarua A & J Limited Granted

August 2017

Premises Name Applicant DLC Decision
Cloverlea Tavern DR Hospitality Ltd Granted

October 2017

Premises Name Applicant DLC Decision
Milanos Bar Milanos Pizza NZ Ltd Granted
New World Aokautere JDE Investments Ltd New

November 2017

Premises Name Applicant DLC Decision
Bethany's Restaurant & Cafe NZ W&L Limited Granted
The Royal Hotel Awarua A & J Limited Granted

On/Off/Club Licences

March 2017

Premises Applicant Application Type Licence Type Decision
Brew Union Brewing Company Brew Union Ltd Renewal On and Off Licence Granted
Ashhurst Inn The Ashhurst Inn Ltd Renewal On Licence and variation Granted
The Workshop Jeff Limited New On Licence Granted
Black Bull Liquor PN Liquor Mart Ltd New Off Licence Granted

April 2017

Premises Applicant Application Type Licence Type Decision
Empire Liquor Mart Empire Liquormart Limited New Off Licence Granted
Dejeuner Restaurant Grand Dejeuner Limited New On Licence Granted
Gilmours Central Central N.I Food Wholesale Limited Renewal Off Licence Granted
New World Aokautere Lockyer Holdings (2007) Ltd Renewal Off Licence Granted
Limbrick Street Maxi Market H&S Valand Limited Renewal Off Licence Granted
Liquorland Albert Street Wino NZ Limited Renewal Off Licence Granted
The Fat Farmer GDH Trading Limited Renewal On Licence Granted

May 2017

Premises Applicant Application Type Licence Type Decision
Boho Cafe Mira Limited On Licence New Granted
Murphy's Law Workforce NZ Ltd On Licence Renewal Granted
Indian Flavours Rehan Brothers Ltd On Licence Renewal Granted
Event Cinemas Ltd Event Cinemas Ltd On Licence New Granted
Ashhurst Discounter Jai Hanuman Enterprises Ltd Off Licence New Granted
Kaimanawa Four Square Om Sai Enterprises Ltd Off Licence Renewal Granted
PN Conference and Function Centre Compass Group NZ Ltd On Licence Renewal Granted
Air NZ Regional Lounge Air New Zealand Ltd On Licence New Granted
Golden Time Restaurant Golden Catering Services Ltd On Licence Renewal Granted

June 2017

Premises Applicant Application Type Licence Type Decision
Albert Sports Bar Thirsty Dogs Ltd On Licence Renewal Granted
Pompeii Pizza Butler Distribution Limited On Licence Renewal Granted
Indian Love Story TAJ Mahal Business PVT Ltd On Licence Renewal Granted
Looking Glass Lounge 1906 Lounge Ltd On Licence New Granted
Liquorland Grey Street WINO NZ Ltd Off Licence Renewal Granted
Aqaba Gibb House Investments Ltd On Licence Renewal Granted
Marquee In George Street Compass Group NZ Ltd On Licence Renewal Granted
The Stunned Mullet Vision Hospitality On Licence New Granted
Thai Kitchen Thai Kitchen Limited On Licence Renewal Granted
Yatai Restaurant Yatai NZ Ltd On Licence Renewal Granted
China Inn Restaurant and Bar China Inn Ltd On Licence Renewal Granted
Good Morning Vietnam Restaurant and Cafe Viet Partnership Ltd On Licence New Granted
Cafe Express BAPS Limited On Licence New Granted
Create Eatery/HG Catering Lee M David On Licence New Granted
Big Barrel I S Dhilon and Sons Ltd Off Licence Renewal Granted
Ashhurst Discounter Jai Hanuman Enterprises Ltd Off Licence New Granted

July 2017

Premises Applicant Application Type Licence Type Decision
Joe's Garage 265 Starfish Limited On Licence Renewal Granted
Beer Jerk Natal Broadsword Limited Off Licence New Granted
Castle 789 Princess Tavern Holdings Ltd On Licence New Granted
Terrace End Store Princess Tavern Holdings Ltd Off Licence New Granted
Carncot School Carncot School Parents Assn On & Off Licence New Granted

August 2017

Premises Applicant Application Type Licence Type Decision
India 2Nite Sanjay Limited On Licence Renewal Granted
Village F our Square and Lotto P & P Retail Limited Off Licence Renewal Granted
Monsoon Asian Kitchen ZY Holding Ltd On Licence New Granted
The Daily George Hospitality Group Limited On Licence New Granted
Cloverlea Tavern DR Hospitality On Licence New Granted
Black Bull Liquor Ashhurst Empire Liquor Mart Ltd Off Licence New Granted
Ashhurst Discounter Jai Hanuman Enterprises Ltd Off Licence New Granted

September 2017

Premises Applicant Application Type Licence Type Decision
Navajo Steakhouse Rejendra Sampati Limited On Licence New Granted
Little Savanna Little Savanna Limited On Licence New Granted
Hotel Coachman MBH Coachman Ltd On-Licence Renewal Granted

October 2017

Premises Applicant Application Type Licence Type Decision
Mekong Restaurant Lewischan Limited On Licence New Granted
Tasty House The partnership of Sang Yeol Lee and Hyung Sun Lee On Licence Renewal Granted
Kapadokya Kebabs Fuat Sefa On Licence Renewal Granted
Little Savanna Little Savanna Limited On Licence Renewal Granted
Countdown Broadway General Distributors Limited Off Licence Renewal Granted

November 2017

Premises Applicant Application Type Licence Type Decision
Black Pearl Cafe   Formosa Pacific Limited Renewal Granted
Tasty Restaurant Tasty Company Ltd On-Licence Renewal Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Awapuni Function Centre Limited On Licence Renewal Granted
Himalayan Hut Himalayan Kitchen Limited On Licence New Granted
Haru Japanese Restaurant NZ L&S Limited On Licence Renewal Granted
Countdown Rangitikei Street General Distributors Ltd Off Licence Renewal Granted
Big Barrel I S Dhillon and Sons Ltd Off Licence Renewal Granted
Noodles & Dumplings Dragon Enterprise Ltd On Licence Renewal Granted
The Cooperage Cafe Eon Ltd On Licence Renewal Granted

December 2017

Premises Applicant Application Type Licence Type Decision
Thai Orchid Restaurant Triam Limited On Licence Renewal Granted
Awapuni Four Square The Partnership of Vijay P Patel and Margaret V Patel Off-Licence Renewal Granted
The Lab Restaurant Thai Grocery by Thai House Express Limited On-Licence Renewal Granted
Godfrey's BBQ & Grill Godfrey's BBQ and Grill Limited On-Licence New Granted
Milano's Bar Milanos Pizza NZ Limited On-Licence New Granted
New World Aokautere JDE Investments Ltd Off-Licence New Granted
Wabi Sabi Thai Nippon Limited On-Licence Renewal Granted
Big Barrel I S Dhillon and Sons Limited Off-Licence Renewal Granted
Big Barrel I S Dhillon and Sons Limited Off-Licence Renewal Granted
Bangkok Thai Restaurant The Partnership of Tanin Thipcharoen & Porn-Arpa Thipcharoen On-Licence Renewal Granted

Manager's Certificates

July 2017

Applicant Licence Type Decision
Warren L Collett Renewal Granted
Tamara M Morris Renewal Granted
Kelsey M Spencer Renewal Granted
Mark D Walsh Renewal Granted
Olivia E M Mulder Renewal Granted
Sarah L Ellmers Renewal Granted
Peter B Wilson Renewal Granted
Yvonne T I Nagel Renewal Granted
Helen A J Belchamber Renewal Granted
Tennille A Hancock Renewal Granted
Sarah F Spicer New Granted
Murrary I Meads New Granted
Keith L Whaiapu New Granted
Vrutil R Soni New Granted

August 2017

Applicant Licence Type Decision
Claire E Lawless Renewal Granted
Jocelyn M Shearer Renewal Granted
Sara G Davies Renewal Granted
Rashmil Rehan Renewal Granted
Lynda D Shannon Renewal Granted
Paul K W Hofmann Renewal Granted
Warrick B Horne Renewal Granted
Marama B Wagener New Granted
Susan G Bridgway New Granted
Marie Fe Esquivel Socorro New Granted
Harry A Ross New Granted
Diane Aupouri Renewal Granted
Kelsey R Barron Renewal Granted
Bridget R Grimes Renewal Granted
Denise A Wikaira Renewal Granted
Jade P H Lima New Granted
Shaun M J Smith New Granted
Alister G Cairns New Granted
Mamta Khepar New Granted
Rhys J D Nielsen New Granted
Jamie A M Dunn New Granted
Lisa M Pierce Renewal Granted
Sukhdeep K Bhullar Renewal Granted
Tarah J Foster Renewal Granted
Barry S Marshall Renewal Granted
Jennifer A Beech Renewal Granted
Emily R Black New Granted
Amy R Carlyon New Granted
Emma K Lourie New Granted

September 2017

Applicant Licence Type Decision
Xing Xu Renewal Granted
Nalin N Ketawalakumbura Renewal Granted
Ataira N W Dibert Renewal Granted
Akahay Lama Renewal Granted
Daphne T A Ferguson-Pye Renewal Granted
Chloe L Mayor Renewal Granted
Prakashbhai B Patel Renewal Granted
Avalon R Haapu Renewal Granted
Xiao F Nie New Granted
Anthony G Hames Renewal Granted
Rachel L Dalton Renewal Granted
Julie A Mayhew Renewal Granted
Stuart E Mortensen Renewal Granted
Nicole A Bingham Renewal Granted
Benjamin D Kearney Renewal Granted
Andrew D Williams Renewal Granted
Jing Jang Renewal Granted
Graeme B Donald Renewal Granted
Anna L Bergin Renewal Granted
Amandeep Kaur Renewal Granted
Stafford T Horman Renewal Granted
Megan R Belcher New Granted
Sam J Kearins New Granted
Natalia H R A Rangiwanaga New Granted
Jules B B Grace New Granted
Aleisha Deane-Hayward New Granted
Glen D Vivian Renewal Granted
Gary F Mitchell Renewal Granted
Tammy M Neill Renewal Granted
Anil Ohri New Granted
Esleigh D Saxe New Granted

October 2017

Applicant Licence Type Decision
Trean J Russell Renewal Granted
Suresh K Vaidyam Renewal Granted
Shiv Singh Renewal Granted
Steven P Sayer Renewal Granted
Kirandeep Kaur New Granted
Kinjalben A Kandoi Renewal Granted
Siqi Li Renewal Granted
Ranbir Singh Renewal Granted
Nathan M Widdrington Renewal Granted
Urvashiben P Patel New Granted
Kimberley K Hamilton New Granted
Adam T Pearse New Granted
Gurpreet Singh New Granted
Zoe R Wood New Granted
Rina Tongskul Renewal Granted
Ross J Harris Renewal Granted
Aaron J Dix Renewal Granted
Joanne T Sale Renewal Granted
Jannette R A'Court Renewal Granted
Carl A Johnson Renewal Granted
Declan J Forrest Renewal Granted

November 2017

Applicant Licence Type Decision
Logan J Alve Renewal Granted
Kamreen J Mock Renewal Granted
Kelly A Melody Renewal Granted
Kistina J H Murray Renewal Granted
John-Darragh Matthews Renewal Granted
Maxine J Kendall Renewal Granted
Paul B McGoldrick Renewal Granted
Rebecca D Holmes New Granted
Poppy Quinn New Granted
Top N Sapkota New Granted
Alrie R Tarliman New Granted
Yang Gao New Granted
David M P Weggery New Granted
Yang Wang Renewal Granted
Laura J Signal New Granted
Beth Hirst New Granted
Vincent R Phillips New Granted
Lysha M O'Connor New Granted
Satpal Singh New Granted
Bradley T Yee New Granted
Kirsty J Gupwell Renewal Granted
Rachel P Thomas Renewal Granted
Ashvin B Patel Renewal Granted
Nadia M Duxfield Renewal Granted
Sonya C Dyason Renewal Granted
Andrew R Johnson Renewal Granted
Anong Boontarik Renewal Granted
Pamela J Monk Renewal Granted
Shannon R Hawe Renewal Granted
Sophie G Wheeler Renewal Granted
Shivaughn A Jennens Renewal Granted
Edward C Tamarapa New Granted

December 2017

Applicant Licence Type Decision
Grayson J Walker Renewal Granted
Dale A Shannon Renewal Granted
Alison R A Baker Renewal Granted
Georgina K Bradley Renewal Granted
Hayley A McKenzie New Granted
Kody S Waerea New Granted
David J Rohde Renewal Granted
Jaybeer Singh Renewal Granted
Stasia K McGoldrick Renewal Granted
Dawn T Bromley New Granted
Maninder Kau New Granted
Ariana J M Aitchison New Granted
Lisa A Brown New Granted
Isobelle C Marsden New Granted
Nicole S Walker New Granted
Jagmilan Singh Renewal Granted
Richard J Bell Renewal Granted
Ashley M Washington Renewal Granted
Onkar Singh Renewal Granted
Damian W Honetana Renewal Granted
Greer C A Jobson Renewal Granted
Sanjay Kumar Renewal Granted
Bruce C McGuigan Renewal Granted
Alicia A Nelder-McCormick New Granted
Nicole A Porteous New Granted
Kamlin Jayara New Granted
Jaime E Bevan New Granted
Samantha A J Rae New Granted
     

Special Licences

March 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
The Square, PN NZ Rural Games Trust Granted
Regent Arcade Murrays Irish Public House Ltd Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Ltd Manawatu Harness Racing Club Granted
PN Golf Club and Course PN Golf Club Ltd Granted
Hockey Manawatu Hockey Manawatu Inc Granted
The Chalet Rotary Club of Milson Granted

April 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
Ashhurst Village Valley Centre Central Districts Indian Sports Club Granted
Bunnythorpe Tavern Bunnythorpe Properties Ltd Granted
Ashhurst RSA Ashhurst Memorial RSA Incorporated Granted
Freyberg Old Boys Rugby Football Club Freyberg Old Boys Rugby Football Club Incorporated Granted
Palmerston North Hot Rod Club PN Hot Rod Club Inc Granted
PN Cosmopolitan Club PN Cosmopolitan Club Inc Granted
Royal NZ Navel Assn PN Branch Royal NZ Navel Association Inc Granted
Massey University Activity Centre Paul R Blondell on behalf of Massey University Third Year BVSc Class Granted
Central Energy Trust Arena Shane D Parlato on behalf of Pheasant Creek Ltd Granted
Central Energy Trust Arena Bite Holdings Ltd Granted
Enable New Zealand Sandra J Powell on behalf of Le Leche League Granted
Hokowhitu Bowling Club Hokowhitu Bowling Club Incorporated Granted
Our Lady of Lourdes School Angela Field on behalf of Our Lady of Lourdes School and PTFA Granted

May 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
Ian Colquhoun Memorial Hall Lindsay W Calton on behalf of PN Boys High School Tour 2017 Granted
Red Sox Sports Club Red Sox Manawatu Sports Club Incorporated Granted
Te Manawa Therese McCrea and Juliet Thomas on behalf of Te Manawa Granted
Central Energy Trust Arena Ruahine Ports Ltd Granted
Hockey Manawatu Hockey Manawatu Inc Granted

June 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
Ashhurst RSA Ashhurst Memorial RSA Inc Granted
Rotary Club of Milson Rotary Club of Milson Granted
PN Golf Club and Golf Course PN Golf Club Inc Granted
PN Golf Clubrooms PN Golf Club Inc Granted
Central Energy Trust Arena - Barber Hall Valley Road Pohangina Ltd Granted
PN City Council Staff Social Club Simon Mori on behalf of the Palmerston North City Council Staff Social Club Granted
The Store Agresearch Limited Granted

July 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
Central Energy Trust Arena Vaughan S Paul and Christine G Paul Granted
Central Energy Trust Arena Villa Italia Limited Granted
Central Energy Trust Arena Bite Holdings Limited Granted
PN Golf Club and Golf Court PN Golf Club Inc Granted
Green Party Office Common Ancestor Brewery Ltd Granted
Ashhurst RSA Ashhurst Memorial RSA Inc Granted
Carncot School Carncot School Parents Assn Granted
Fitzherbert Park Pavilion Lance H Tahiwi Granted
Horizons Regional Council Regional House Granted

August 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
PN Golf Club and Course Palmerston North Golf club Inc Granted
Kairanga Community Hall Lions Club of Kairanga Granted
Awapuni Community Centre Anita Te Amo on behalf of Sisterhood Netball Granted
College House Dining Room Matthew D Davidson on behalf of PN Boys High School Granted
Village Valley Centre Victoria Scrimshaw on behalf of Ashhurst School PTA Granted
Hokowhitu Bowling Club Hokowhitu Bowling Club Inc Granted
Central Energy Trust Arena Valley Road Pohangina Ltd Granted
Our Lady of Lourdes Angela K Field on behalf of Our Lady of Lourdes School and PTFA Granted

September 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
Manawatu Golf Course Manawatu Golf Club Ltd Granted
Hockey Manawatu Hockey Manawatu Inc Granted
Bulls Flying Doctor Manawatu Aerospace Research Centre Luke S Oxford and Vanessa L Brill-Holland on behal fof Massey School of Aviation Granted
Freyberg Old Boys Rugby Football Club Freyberg Old Boys Rugby Football Club Inc Granted
Courtesy Ford BAS (PN) Limited Granted
Marquee in Coleman Mall 1906 Lounge Limited Granted
Ashhurst RSA Ashhurst Memorial RSA Incorporated Granted
Ashhurst Pohangina Squash Club Ashhurst Pohangina Squash Club Inc Granted
Hibitual Fix Lysanah Amy-Rose Sherrileigh Giles Granted
Halcyon The Partnership of Alesha J Mcquinn and Wade A Cashmore Granted
Kaimanawa Four Square Om Sai Enterprises Limited Granted
Colquhoun Park Manawatu Softball Association Granted
Danceworks Studios Marika J Harvey on behalf of Danceworks Studios Granted

October 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
Ashhurst Village Valley Centre Ashhurst Memorial RSA Incorporated Granted
Ashhurst RSA Ashhurst Memorial RSA Incorporated Granted
Regent Arcade Murrays Irish Public House Limited Granted
Manawatu Lesbian & Gay Rights Association Inc Manawatu Lesbian & Gay  Rights Association Inc Granted
Te Manawa Kim J Linton Granted
Albert St Depot DR Hospitality Ltd Granted
Palmerston North Golf Club & Golf Course Palmerston North Golf Club Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Bite Holdings Ltd Granted
Awapuni Function Centre 50 Knots Beverage Company Limited Granted
Albert Street Sports Bar Thirsty Dogs Limited Granted
Awapuni Function Centre VS and CG Paul Partnership Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Hawkes Ridge Wine Estate Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Lynfer Estate Limited Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Stonecroft Wines Limited Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Malts of Distinction Limited Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Dean Grant Lister Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Decibel Wines Granted

November 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
Hockey Manawatu Hockey Manawatu Incorporated Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Foley Family Wines Limited Granted
Hokowhitu Bowling Club Hokowhitu Bowling Club Inc Granted
West End School Hall S Bleakley on behalf of West End School PTA Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Hamden Estate Limited Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Villa Italia Limited Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Famous Vodka Limited Granted
Awapuni Function Centre SUP Limited Granted
Awapuni Function Centre North End Brewery Limited Granted
Ashhurst Pohangina Rugby Football Club Ashhurst Pohangina Rugby Football Club Granted
PN Golf Club and Golf Course PN Golf Course Inc Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Begin Distilling Limited Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Bite Holdings Limited Granted
Te Awe Awe Quarter (roped off area) Murrays Irish Public House Granted
Hockey Manawatu Hockey Manawatu Incorporated Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Down Under Limited Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Pheasant Creek Limited Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Maurice Hickford Granted

December 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
Square Edge Alliance Francaise PN Inc Granted
Hockey Manawatu Hockey Manawatu Inc Granted
Ashhurst RSA Ashhurst Memorial RSA Incorporated Granted
Turkish Delight Turkish Delight Churchyard Cafe Limited Granted
Kartsport Manawatu Clubrooms Kartsport Manawatu Incorporated Granted

Club Licences

February 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
Speights Champion Lounge Bar PN Squash Club Inc Granted

April 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
Bunnythorpe Rugby Football Club Bunnythorpe Rugby Football Club Incorporated Granted

August 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
Manawatu Rugby Supporters Club Manawatu Rugby Supporters Club Inc Granted

October 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
United Cricket Club United Cricket Club Inc Granted

December 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
Manawatu Lawn Tennis Club Manawatu Lawn Tennis Club Incorporated Granted

District Licensing Committee Hearings

Date of Hearing

Parties

Decision

1 April 2015

The Mill Retail Holdings

IS Dhillon and Sons Limited

Decision

Annual Reports

2014 (Pdf 200Kb)

2015 (Pdf 200Kb)

2016 (Pdf 200Kb)