Your Council

District Licensing Committee decisions

The district licensing committee considers all alcohol licence applications in Palmerston North.

The committee is established under the Sale and Supply of Alcohol Act 2012. The objectives of the Act are to minimise the harm caused by excessive and inappropriate drinking and that the sale and supply of alcohol is undertaken safely and responsibly.

The committee considers all applications for on-licences, off-licences, club licences, special licences, temporary authorities, and manager's certificates.

Council has appointed five people to act on its district licensing committee:

  • Susan Baty (chair)
  • Tangi Utikere (deputy chair)
  • Vicki Beagley
  • Graham Rossiter
  • Rod Titcombe

Order for Temporary Authority

October 2017

Premises Name Applicant DLC Decision
Milanos Bar Milanos Pizza NZ Ltd Granted
New World Aokautere JDE Investments Ltd New

November 2017

Premises Name Applicant DLC Decision
Bethany's Restaurant & Cafe NZ W&L Limited Granted
The Royal Hotel Awarua A & J Limited Granted

January 2018

Premises Name Applicant DLC Decision
Indian Flavours Vivo & Shaini Enterprises Ltd Granted

February 2018

Premises Name Applicant DLC Decision
Bethany's Restaurant & Cafe NZ W&L Limited Granted
Pak'n Save Handle Trading Co Ltd Granted
Speakeasy Rocksay Limited Granted
The Royal Hotel Awarua A&J Ltd Granted

March 2018

Premises Name Applicant DLC Decision
Cafe Eminem Rama Limited Granted
Big Barrel I S Dhillon & Sons Ltd Granted

On/Off/Club Licences

July 2017

Premises Applicant Application Type Licence Type Decision
Joe's Garage 265 Starfish Limited On Licence Renewal Granted
Beer Jerk Natal Broadsword Limited Off Licence New Granted
Castle 789 Princess Tavern Holdings Ltd On Licence New Granted
Terrace End Store Princess Tavern Holdings Ltd Off Licence New Granted
Carncot School Carncot School Parents Assn On & Off Licence New Granted

August 2017

Premises Applicant Application Type Licence Type Decision
India 2Nite Sanjay Limited On Licence Renewal Granted
Village F our Square and Lotto P & P Retail Limited Off Licence Renewal Granted
Monsoon Asian Kitchen ZY Holding Ltd On Licence New Granted
The Daily George Hospitality Group Limited On Licence New Granted
Cloverlea Tavern DR Hospitality On Licence New Granted
Black Bull Liquor Ashhurst Empire Liquor Mart Ltd Off Licence New Granted
Ashhurst Discounter Jai Hanuman Enterprises Ltd Off Licence New Granted

September 2017

Premises Applicant Application Type Licence Type Decision
Navajo Steakhouse Rejendra Sampati Limited On Licence New Granted
Little Savanna Little Savanna Limited On Licence New Granted
Hotel Coachman MBH Coachman Ltd On-Licence Renewal Granted

October 2017

Premises Applicant Application Type Licence Type Decision
Mekong Restaurant Lewischan Limited On Licence New Granted
Tasty House The partnership of Sang Yeol Lee and Hyung Sun Lee On Licence Renewal Granted
Kapadokya Kebabs Fuat Sefa On Licence Renewal Granted
Little Savanna Little Savanna Limited On Licence Renewal Granted
Countdown Broadway General Distributors Limited Off Licence Renewal Granted

November 2017

Premises Applicant Application Type Licence Type Decision
Black Pearl Cafe   Formosa Pacific Limited Renewal Granted
Tasty Restaurant Tasty Company Ltd On-Licence Renewal Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Awapuni Function Centre Limited On Licence Renewal Granted
Himalayan Hut Himalayan Kitchen Limited On Licence New Granted
Haru Japanese Restaurant NZ L&S Limited On Licence Renewal Granted
Countdown Rangitikei Street General Distributors Ltd Off Licence Renewal Granted
Big Barrel I S Dhillon and Sons Ltd Off Licence Renewal Granted
Noodles & Dumplings Dragon Enterprise Ltd On Licence Renewal Granted
The Cooperage Cafe Eon Ltd On Licence Renewal Granted

December 2017

Premises Applicant Application Type Licence Type Decision
Thai Orchid Restaurant Triam Limited On Licence Renewal Granted
Awapuni Four Square The Partnership of Vijay P Patel and Margaret V Patel Off-Licence Renewal Granted
The Lab Restaurant Thai Grocery by Thai House Express Limited On-Licence Renewal Granted
Godfrey's BBQ & Grill Godfrey's BBQ and Grill Limited On-Licence New Granted
Milano's Bar Milanos Pizza NZ Limited On-Licence New Granted
New World Aokautere JDE Investments Ltd Off-Licence New Granted
Wabi Sabi Thai Nippon Limited On-Licence Renewal Granted
Big Barrel I S Dhillon and Sons Limited Off-Licence Renewal Granted
Big Barrel I S Dhillon and Sons Limited Off-Licence Renewal Granted
Bangkok Thai Restaurant The Partnership of Tanin Thipcharoen & Porn-Arpa Thipcharoen On-Licence Renewal Granted

February 2018

Premises Applicant Application Type Licence Type Decision
Table 188 Rymar Creative Limited On Licence New Granted
The Sportsman's Bar Cress Holdings Ltd On Licence Renewal Granted
Super Seven Four Square Saffron 2K9 Ltd Off Licence Renewal Granted
Hungry Horse Hungry Horse Ltd On Licence New Granted

March 2018

Premises Applicant Application Type Licence Type Decision
Flavour Bistro K&C Limited On-Licence Renewal Granted
Bethany's Restaurant & Cafe NZ W&L Limited On-Licence New Granted
The Local Cafe 240 On-Licence Renewal Granted
Bunnythorpe Tavern Bunnythorpe Properties Ltd On-Licence Renewal Granted
The Village Wine Trader The Village Wine Trader Limited Off-Licence Renewal Granted
Countdown General Distributors Limited Off-Licence New Granted

Manager's Certificates

October 2017

Applicant Licence Type Decision
Trean J Russell Renewal Granted
Suresh K Vaidyam Renewal Granted
Shiv Singh Renewal Granted
Steven P Sayer Renewal Granted
Kirandeep Kaur New Granted
Kinjalben A Kandoi Renewal Granted
Siqi Li Renewal Granted
Ranbir Singh Renewal Granted
Nathan M Widdrington Renewal Granted
Urvashiben P Patel New Granted
Kimberley K Hamilton New Granted
Adam T Pearse New Granted
Gurpreet Singh New Granted
Zoe R Wood New Granted
Rina Tongskul Renewal Granted
Ross J Harris Renewal Granted
Aaron J Dix Renewal Granted
Joanne T Sale Renewal Granted
Jannette R A'Court Renewal Granted
Carl A Johnson Renewal Granted
Declan J Forrest Renewal Granted

November 2017

Applicant Licence Type Decision
Logan J Alve Renewal Granted
Kamreen J Mock Renewal Granted
Kelly A Melody Renewal Granted
Kistina J H Murray Renewal Granted
John-Darragh Matthews Renewal Granted
Maxine J Kendall Renewal Granted
Paul B McGoldrick Renewal Granted
Rebecca D Holmes New Granted
Poppy Quinn New Granted
Top N Sapkota New Granted
Alrie R Tarliman New Granted
Yang Gao New Granted
David M P Weggery New Granted
Yang Wang Renewal Granted
Laura J Signal New Granted
Beth Hirst New Granted
Vincent R Phillips New Granted
Lysha M O'Connor New Granted
Satpal Singh New Granted
Bradley T Yee New Granted
Kirsty J Gupwell Renewal Granted
Rachel P Thomas Renewal Granted
Ashvin B Patel Renewal Granted
Nadia M Duxfield Renewal Granted
Sonya C Dyason Renewal Granted
Andrew R Johnson Renewal Granted
Anong Boontarik Renewal Granted
Pamela J Monk Renewal Granted
Shannon R Hawe Renewal Granted
Sophie G Wheeler Renewal Granted
Shivaughn A Jennens Renewal Granted
Edward C Tamarapa New Granted

December 2017

Applicant Licence Type Decision
Grayson J Walker Renewal Granted
Dale A Shannon Renewal Granted
Alison R A Baker Renewal Granted
Georgina K Bradley Renewal Granted
Hayley A McKenzie New Granted
Kody S Waerea New Granted
David J Rohde Renewal Granted
Jaybeer Singh Renewal Granted
Stasia K McGoldrick Renewal Granted
Dawn T Bromley New Granted
Maninder Kau New Granted
Ariana J M Aitchison New Granted
Lisa A Brown New Granted
Isobelle C Marsden New Granted
Nicole S Walker New Granted
Jagmilan Singh Renewal Granted
Richard J Bell Renewal Granted
Ashley M Washington Renewal Granted
Onkar Singh Renewal Granted
Damian W Honetana Renewal Granted
Greer C A Jobson Renewal Granted
Sanjay Kumar Renewal Granted
Bruce C McGuigan Renewal Granted
Alicia A Nelder-McCormick New Granted
Nicole A Porteous New Granted
Kamlin Jayara New Granted
Jaime E Bevan New Granted
Samantha A J Rae New Granted

January 2018

Applicant Licence Type Decision
Christopher F Glavovic Renewal Granted
Matthew K Heir New Granted
Vittaya (Paul) Leangchokchai New Granted

February 2018

Applicant Licence Type Decision
Christine Prasitdamrong Renewal Granted
Samil Anthony Renewal Granted
Stephanie A E Sciascia Renewal Granted
Josiah R Waldrom Renewal Granted
Taelah S C Parlato Renewal Granted
Michael T P Jones Renewal Granted
Tony L O'Sullivan Renewal Granted
Sung Y Choi Renewal Granted
Tallia A M Maniapoto New Granted
Pushpinder Mangat Renewal Granted
Susan T Fotunga Renewal Granted
Nolan D Arena New Granted
Kim D Marshall Renewal Granted
Susan L H M Fletcher Renewal Granted
Patrick K Hotiu Renewal Granted

March 2018

Applicant Licence Type Decision
Alan Jose Renewal Granted
Ajit Thapa Renewal Granted
William A Evans Renewal Granted
Sarsha K Donald Renewal Granted
Lester D Fletcher Renewal Granted
Duy Quang Mai Renewal Granted
Jo-Anne E Hemmingson Renewal Granted
Raymond Johnson Renewal Granted
Simone M Hooper New Granted
Rawi W Katene New Granted
Aimee J Ewens New Granted
Charmaine D Hudson New Granted
Charandeep Singh Renewal Granted
Awhina S L Tonga New Granted
Panayota G Z Dowrick New Granted
Briar K Pearce New Granted
Bailey E Smith-Pilling New Granted
Melissa K Gregory New Granted
Angela M Hansen Renewal Granted
Pratikkumar V Patel Renewal Granted
Teck C Lim Renewal Granted
Jonathan S Mawley Renewal Granted
Hailin Wang Renewal Granted
Jahn N Katene Renewal Granted
Nashant Sharma Renewal Granted
Harry M C Deare New Granted
Robert J Doyle New Granted
Margaret D Holmes New Granted
Austin Colls Renewal Granted
Janine C Drymala Renewal Granted
Nguyen V Anh Renewal Granted
Jacqualin M T A Haitana Renewal Granted
Lixin Guo Renewal Granted
Abhishek Sharma Renewal Granted
Alesha J McQuinn New Granted
Melissa P Rowe New Granted

April 2018

Applicant Licence Type Decision
Dahnyelle H Rogan New Granted
Anh M Phan New Granted
Benjamin J Humphries New Granted
Brooke S Todd New Granted
Brent A Coley New Granted
Michael F Luke New Granted
Whitney J Rademakers Renewal Granted
Samuel D O'Dea Renewal Granted

Special Licences

August 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
PN Golf Club and Course Palmerston North Golf club Inc Granted
Kairanga Community Hall Lions Club of Kairanga Granted
Awapuni Community Centre Anita Te Amo on behalf of Sisterhood Netball Granted
College House Dining Room Matthew D Davidson on behalf of PN Boys High School Granted
Village Valley Centre Victoria Scrimshaw on behalf of Ashhurst School PTA Granted
Hokowhitu Bowling Club Hokowhitu Bowling Club Inc Granted
Central Energy Trust Arena Valley Road Pohangina Ltd Granted
Our Lady of Lourdes Angela K Field on behalf of Our Lady of Lourdes School and PTFA Granted

September 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
Manawatu Golf Course Manawatu Golf Club Ltd Granted
Hockey Manawatu Hockey Manawatu Inc Granted
Bulls Flying Doctor Manawatu Aerospace Research Centre Luke S Oxford and Vanessa L Brill-Holland on behal fof Massey School of Aviation Granted
Freyberg Old Boys Rugby Football Club Freyberg Old Boys Rugby Football Club Inc Granted
Courtesy Ford BAS (PN) Limited Granted
Marquee in Coleman Mall 1906 Lounge Limited Granted
Ashhurst RSA Ashhurst Memorial RSA Incorporated Granted
Ashhurst Pohangina Squash Club Ashhurst Pohangina Squash Club Inc Granted
Hibitual Fix Lysanah Amy-Rose Sherrileigh Giles Granted
Halcyon The Partnership of Alesha J Mcquinn and Wade A Cashmore Granted
Kaimanawa Four Square Om Sai Enterprises Limited Granted
Colquhoun Park Manawatu Softball Association Granted
Danceworks Studios Marika J Harvey on behalf of Danceworks Studios Granted

October 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
Ashhurst Village Valley Centre Ashhurst Memorial RSA Incorporated Granted
Ashhurst RSA Ashhurst Memorial RSA Incorporated Granted
Regent Arcade Murrays Irish Public House Limited Granted
Manawatu Lesbian & Gay Rights Association Inc Manawatu Lesbian & Gay  Rights Association Inc Granted
Te Manawa Kim J Linton Granted
Albert St Depot DR Hospitality Ltd Granted
Palmerston North Golf Club & Golf Course Palmerston North Golf Club Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Bite Holdings Ltd Granted
Awapuni Function Centre 50 Knots Beverage Company Limited Granted
Albert Street Sports Bar Thirsty Dogs Limited Granted
Awapuni Function Centre VS and CG Paul Partnership Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Hawkes Ridge Wine Estate Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Lynfer Estate Limited Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Stonecroft Wines Limited Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Malts of Distinction Limited Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Dean Grant Lister Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Decibel Wines Granted

November 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
Hockey Manawatu Hockey Manawatu Incorporated Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Foley Family Wines Limited Granted
Hokowhitu Bowling Club Hokowhitu Bowling Club Inc Granted
West End School Hall S Bleakley on behalf of West End School PTA Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Hamden Estate Limited Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Villa Italia Limited Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Famous Vodka Limited Granted
Awapuni Function Centre SUP Limited Granted
Awapuni Function Centre North End Brewery Limited Granted
Ashhurst Pohangina Rugby Football Club Ashhurst Pohangina Rugby Football Club Granted
PN Golf Club and Golf Course PN Golf Course Inc Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Begin Distilling Limited Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Bite Holdings Limited Granted
Te Awe Awe Quarter (roped off area) Murrays Irish Public House Granted
Hockey Manawatu Hockey Manawatu Incorporated Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Down Under Limited Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Pheasant Creek Limited Granted
Awapuni Function Centre Maurice Hickford Granted

December 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
Square Edge Alliance Francaise PN Inc Granted
Hockey Manawatu Hockey Manawatu Inc Granted
Ashhurst RSA Ashhurst Memorial RSA Incorporated Granted
Turkish Delight Turkish Delight Churchyard Cafe Limited Granted
Kartsport Manawatu Clubrooms Kartsport Manawatu Incorporated Granted

January 2018

Premises Applicant Decision
Manawatu Golf Course Manawatu Golf Club Ltd Granted
The Chalet Middle Districts Lions Club Inc Granted

February 2018

Premises Applicant Decision
Corporate Hospitality Area NZ Rural Games Trust Granted
Ashhurst Pohangina Squash Club Ashhurst Pohangina Squash Club Inc Granted
Palmerston North Golf Clubrooms PN Golf Club Inc Granted

March 2018

Premises Applicant Decision
PN College House Dining Room Manawatu Cricket Assn Granted
Joseph Street Kitchen Michael Hills Granted
Regent Arcade Murrays Irish Public House Granted
Hokowhitu Bowling Club Hokowhitu Bowling Club Inc Granted
Freyberg Highschool Staffroom Freyberg Highschool Granted
The Verdict Cafe Lions Club of Fitzherbert Granted
Ashhurst Village Valley Centre Kelly V Andrews Granted
The Cobb George Hospitality Group Ltd Granted

April 2018

Premises Applicant Decision
PN Cosmopolitan Club PN Cosmopolitan Club Inc Granted
Royal NZ Naval Association Royal NZ Naval Assn PN Branch Inc Granted
Manawatu Deerstalkers Hall NZ Deerstalkers Assn (Manawatu Branch) Inc Granted
Central Energy Trust Arena Ruahine Ports Limited Granted

Club Licences

February 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
Speights Champion Lounge Bar PN Squash Club Inc Granted

April 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
Bunnythorpe Rugby Football Club Bunnythorpe Rugby Football Club Incorporated Granted

August 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
Manawatu Rugby Supporters Club Manawatu Rugby Supporters Club Inc Granted

October 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
United Cricket Club United Cricket Club Inc Granted

December 2017

Premises Applicant Decision
Manawatu Lawn Tennis Club Manawatu Lawn Tennis Club Incorporated Granted

District Licensing Committee Hearings

Date of Hearing

Parties

Decision

1 April 2015

The Mill Retail Holdings

IS Dhillon and Sons Limited

Decision

Annual Reports

2014 (Pdf 200Kb)

2015 (Pdf 200Kb)

2016 (Pdf 200Kb)